+30 22850 22500
Daily 09:00-17:00
Zaplous SymbolZaplous Symbol

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Zas Ferries: 39 Years Experience Selling Ferry Tickets
ZasFerries: Greek Ferries > Privacy & Cookie Policy

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

Content of nest component(s) will show here. Add or drag&drop the component(s) inside the Classic Accordion component.

Privacy policy statement

Zasferries.com is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and to complying with data protection and privacy laws. We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use, store and protect your information as one of our customers. We want to make sure you can make informed decisions.

Zasferries.com is a data controller, a company responsible for keeping your data. Any data given as part of your booking is controlled by Zas Travel SA. Data given in using the Zasferries.com website (for example, but not limited to cookies, your email address for newsletters, details of your booking) is controlled by Zas Travel SA.

On this page you will also find details of our Cookie Policy. You should also read our Booking Terms to be fully informed.

Information we collect from you and the legal basis for doing so

All data collected from your is done so in accordance with EU law. In most cases the legal basis for collecting data from you is the following:

- So that your booking can be processed and your travel arrangements fulfilled
- Because it is in our legitimate interests as a company to use your personal information to operate and improve our business.
- Because we need to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation.
- To protect the vital interests of you or another person.

In addition, you may have consented to receive email or other promotional marketing. We never email marketing material without explicit consent and we provide robust, automated and instant methods to allow subscribers to remove themselves from mailing lists whenever they wish.

What information is collected



Information you explicitly provide

When you make a booking or provide your email address to recieve email marketing, we store this information securely using the latest standards in internet security. Information relates to the function of your booking or your email address for marketing. Information includes your name, your age and your travel details.

Information we collect about your website visits

When you visit the website we also use tools such as Google Analytics to record general information about your visit. For example, how long you stayed on the site and what pages you visited. This information is stored for 30 days.

How we use the information we collect about you



Information you explicitly provide

This information allows us to perform the contract you enter in with us and to modify your details, your booking and other information related to you or your booking. While we do not use your email address or other contact information for marketing purposes, however, you may recieve transactional emails or other transactional messages for example a confirmation email or messages that are designed to help us improve our business such as the option to take part in a survey or to write a review.

Information we collect about your website visits

We use this information to understand how customers in general interact with our website in order to make a better website. The data is anonymous. We cannot see the usage of individual users. Information we collect from your visit may also on occasion be passed to third parties for the functions of data analysis or for advertising, for example adverts that remind you that you visited the website but did not complete a booking. All data passed in these circumstances is anonymous and is never used by an independent third party for independent advertising purposes or any other non-sanctioned use. The data remains in our control at all time and is always anonymous.

How we store your information

We use the latest SSL technology to ensure that all data passed to us is done so securely. We use robust security procedures to ensure that the possibility of your data getting in the wrong hands is close to none. We have have experienced zero data breaches to date.

Your rights under GDPR law

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have rights regarding your personal data:

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners' Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data.

Our cookie policy. What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time. Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like.

We may use cookies to record details such as a user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognize you on subsequent visits so that you don't have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to personalize your experience and improve our website.

You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security and how to either delete them, restrict or prevent their collection.

Cookies may also be used to understand if an action has or hasn't happened on the site. For example, if a booking has been made and based on this information a decision may be made to display or not certain types of advertising on third party websites details of which are given in the sections above.

Changes to our policies

Our privacy and cookie policy may change in future. We reserve the right to do so. Any change will be shown on this page. If you have any questions, please use the contact us link provided.

Pay with MaestroPay with VisaPay with American ExpressΠληρώστε με MasterCardPay with PayPal
EOT and Hatta logos
Member of The Greek National Tourism Organisation 
& Hellenic Association of Travel Agents
Privacy & Cookie PolicyBooking TermsMade with  in Naxos, Greece